Natural Ingredients Used

 

Aloe Vera Gel is produced from the thick rubbery leaves of the aloe vera plant which contain important healing substances for the skin, antioxidant vitamins A, C and F. Vitamins B (thiamine), niacin, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), amino acids, enzymes and polysaccharides.

Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the soft fleshy centre of the Apricot stone. The high Oleic acid content of this oil means that it is very easily absorbed by skin. This makes apricot kernel oil an excellent moisturiser. It also contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6 and B17, Vitamin E.

Bees Wax is derived from honeycomb and is a natural emulsifier and thickening agent. It helps to seal and protect skin when used as a cream. Cocoa Butter Is sourced from seeds of the cacao plant. It is a wonderful emollient (softener), and lubricant with a fantastic chocolate scent.

Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. For centuries pregnant women have used Cocoa Butter to prevent and treat stretch marks. Cocoa Butter is a superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss therefore excellent to use on dry skin and wrinkles.

Emulsifying Wax is an emulsifier derived from treated coconut and palm oils

Essential Oils are concentrated aromatic liquids extracted from flowers, grasses, fruits, leaves, roots, or trees. The oils maintain the odours and tastes, and thus the essence, of the plant they are extracted from.Essential oils have various therapeutic benefits. Many of these traditionally known benefits, have been confirmed through modern scientific research. In cream various essential oils are used for their antiseptic, detoxifying, regenerating, rejuvenating effects on the skin. Essential Oils are readily absorbed through the skin and carried to all parts of the body, having an effect, which can last from a few hours to a few days.

Evening Primrose Oil Is from the seeds of the evening primrose whose flowers blossom during the evening and wither during the day. It contains a high amount of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), one of the essential fatty acids vital for the maintenance of healthy skin and in skin cell restoration.

Grapefruit-seed Extract Is an excellent natural preservative.

Grapeseed Oil is pressed from the seeds of different varieties of grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking. Due to its high linoleic acid value (greater than most other carrier oils), the oil is highly moisturising and is light for use in skin care. The oil absorbs very quickly into the skin pores. Grapeseed has natural non-allergenic properties. It contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin C, Vitamin E.

Hazelnut Oil is cold pressed and filtered from the shell-free nuts of the hazelnut Hazelnut oil has astringent (tightening) properties therefore acting as a superb toner for the skin, can be helpful for acne prone skin. It also aids in the regeneration of cells and strengthening of capillaries. Contains oleic acid and a small proportion of linoleic acid, Vitamins A, B, D, E, Minerals, Proteins.

Hydrolates (Floral Waters) is a by-product of essential oil distillation containing traces of water-soluble essential oil constituents. These constituents generally have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties making them soothing and healing. Jojoba Oil Is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant. A shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico.

Jojoba is one of the most important oils in aromatherapy skin care use. Unlike many other oils, jojoba is chemically very similar to human sebum. The oil makes for excellent skincare products which moisturise, nourish and protect. Jojoba also has a natural SPF of 5, which further enhances its skin caring benefits. Its main components are Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin E (RICH IN), Myristic Acid, Plant Wax (mimics skins collagen).

Rose Hip Oil is pressed from the seeds of rose hips (fruit). The oil is extremely high in Vitamin C and in both gamma-linoleic and linolenic fatty acids, essential for skin regeneration and repair, counteracting the effects of ageing.

Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which is only found in the tropics of Africa. These nuts have a high content of irremovable fatty acid. It is this irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties. Shea Butter Can provide relief from everything from just dry skin to many minor dermatological diseases (if you have a serious skin condition, you should see a doctor). It has been clinically shown to provide benefits. Shea butter is known as being effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural ultraviolet sun protection, although the level of protection is extremely variable, ranging from nothing to approximately SPF 6.

Sea Buckthorne Oil is produced from Sea Buckthorn decidious tree from Siberian Russia. The oil has abundance of health promoting bioactive components which make up its composition. Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluable vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoids. It is the richest natural source of Vitmain A (Beta Carotene) and Omega 7. This abundance of rich ingredients makes it a skincare neccesity.

Sweet Almond Oil is from the seeds of the almond tree. It is light, softening, nourishing and penetrating. It is an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types. It is rich in mono-saturated fatty acids with small amounts of Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals.

Vitamin A nourishes the skin, counteracts inflammations and protects cell membranes and other structures within the cells from the damage caused by free radicals and in this way helps to prevent skin disorders. It also plays an important role in the functioning of the eyes and the making of new skin and mucous membranes.

Vitamin E oil derives from wheat germ. Vitamin E improves skin hydration by preventing water loss with a subsequent softening of the skin. Vitamin E greatly reduces the per- oxidation reaction and therefore may be an excellent addition for helping to reduce the effects of the aging process of the skin. Vitamin E is effective in reducing irritation and reddening of the skin making it helpful in preventing sunburn.